Botswana Visa Tips, Visa requirements, Getting a Visa to Botswana Online

Botswana Visa

Foreigners from Commonwealth countries are not obliged to obtain visa for entering Botswana, unless the Minister of Labour and Home Affairs has directed otherwise. Botswana has also signed visa elimination agreements with a big number of countries, and their nationals are not required to get an entry visa.

These Visa tips are intended to help especially tourists planning a Botswana safari or visiting on a vacation trip and holidays in any of the tourist destinations in Botswana. Most tour operators can give you the advise depending on your country of origin.

Requirements for visa application:

Visitors

* Completed immigration supplementary Form D by the applicant (Visa form).

* Letter of support from the host.

* Two passport size photos (identical).

* Fee of P25.00 (around USD 4.00)

* Return visa or residence permit from his/her country of residence.

* Return air ticket.

* Confirmation letter from the country if the person is coming for business purposes

Employment (additional)

* Waiver from Labour and Immigration department.

* Copy of acknowledgment slip for residence permit application.

If a person visiting Botswana wants to stay more than three months, he must apply before entering Botswana to the Chief Immigration Officer, P. O. Box 942, Gaborone, tel. (267) 361-1300.

Passport/Visa

Botswana visa and Immigration

Passport Required?

British   Yes

Australian          Yes

Canadian           Yes

USA     Yes

Other EU           Yes

Visa Required?

British   No

Australian          No

Canadian           No

USA     No

Other EU           1

Return Ticket Required?

British   Yes

Australian          Yes

Canadian           Yes

USA     Yes

Other EU           Yes

Passports

Passports valid for at least six months required by all nationals referred to in the chart above.

Visas

Not required by all nationals referred to in the chart above for stays of up to 90 days except the following:

(a) 1. Nationals of Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Romania, Slovak Republic and Slovenia, who do need a visa);

(b) Transit passengers provided continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft and not leaving the airport.

Note: Nationals not referred to in the chart above are advised to contact the high commission/embassy to check visa requirements (see Contact Addresses).

Types of Visa and Cost

The fee for Visa applications is £50.

Validity

Entry visas obtained at border posts are valid for a between 30 and 90 days. Extensions may be obtained from any immigration office in Botswana. No visitor is allowed more than a 90-day stay in every calendar year, unless permission has been granted in the form of a waiver pending the outcome of a residence permit application. If a person wishes to stay more than three months they must apply before entering Botswana to the Chief Immigration Officer.

Applications to:

Consulate (or consular section at embassy or high commission); see Contact Addresses.

Application Requirements

Two passport photos, letter of support from host and return visa or residence permit from his/her country of residence.

Working Days Required

5 to 14 days, dependent on nationality and type of visa applied for.